Record DFB Cup champions Bayern Munich and holders Borussia Dortmund are out - who will lift the trophy in 2022? - © 2017 Getty Images
Record DFB Cup champions Bayern Munich and holders Borussia Dortmund are out - who will lift the trophy in 2022? - © 2017 Getty Images
bundesliga

2021/22 DFB Cup overview

whatsappmailcopy-link

Freiburg and RB Leipzig will contest this year's DFB Cup final after respectively overcoming Hamburg and Union Berlin in the last four.

bundesliga.com has a full overview of this season's competition...

Red bold text = Bundesliga club
Red normal text = Bundesliga 2 club
Italicised text = third division or lower

Final (21 May, kick-off 20.00 CEST)

Freiburg vs RB Leipzig

Semi-final results

19 April 

Hamburg 1-3 Freiburg

20 April

RB Leipzig 2-1 Union Berlin

Quarter-final results

1 March

Union Berlin 2-1 St. Pauli

2 March

Hamburg 2-2 Karlsruhe (Hamburg win 3-2 on penalties)
Hannover 0-4 RB Leipzig
Bochum 1-2 Freiburg (aet)

Last-16 results

Wednesday 19 January

RB Leipzig 2-0 Hansa Rostock
Hannover 3-0 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Hertha Berlin 2-3 Union Berlin
Hoffenheim 1-4 Freiburg

Tuesday 18 January

Cologne 1-1 Hamburg (Hamburg win 4-3 on penalties)
1860 Munich 0-1 Karlsruhe
St. Pauli 2-1 Borussia Dortmund
Bochum 3-1 Mainz

Second-round results

Tuesday 26 October

Preußen Münster 1-3 Hertha Berlin
Babelsberg 0-1 RB Leipzig
1860 Munich 1-0 Schalke
Hoffenheim
5-1 Holstein Kiel
Borussia Dortmund
2-0 Ingolstadt
VfL Osnabrück 2-2 Freiburg (Freiburg win 3-2 on penalties)
Nuremberg 1-1 Hamburg (Hamburg win 4-2 on penalties)
Mainz
3-2 Arminia Bielefeld (aet)

Wednesday 27 October

Waldhof Mannheim 1-3 Union Berlin (aet)
Hannover 3-0 Fortuna Düsseldorf
Bochum 2-2 Augsburg (Bochum win 5-4 on penalties)
Borussia Mönchengladbach 5-0 Bayern Munich
Dynamo Dresden 2-3 St. Pauli (aet)
Regensburg 3-3 Hansa Rostock (Hansa win 4-2 on penalties)
VfB Stuttgart 0-2 Cologne
Bayer Leverkusen 1-2 Karlsruhe

First-round results

Friday 6 August

Dynamo Dresden 2-1 Paderborn
1860 Munich 1-1 Darmstadt (1860 Munich win 5-4 on penalties)

Saturday 7 August 

Lokomotiv Leipzig 0-3 Bayer Leverkusen
Weiche Flensburg 2-4 Holstein Kiel (aet)
Sandhausen 0-4 RB Leipzig
Greifswalder 2-4 Augsburg
Bayreuth 3-6 Arminia Bielefeld
Osnabrück 2-0 Werder Bremen
Norderstedt 0-4 Hannover
Wuppertal 1-1 Bochum
BFC Dynamo 0-6 VfB Stuttgart
Ulm 0-1 Nuremberg
Babelsberg 2-2 Greuther Fürth (Babelsberg win 5-4 on penalties)
Magdeburg 2-3 St. Pauli
Wehen Wiesbaden 0-3 Borussia Dortmund

Sunday 8 August 

Waldhof Mannheim 2-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
Würzburger Kickers 0-1 Freiburg
Elversberg 2-2 Mainz (aet, Mainz win 8-7 on penalties)
Türkgücü Munich 0-1 Union Berlin
Meppen 0-1 Hertha Berlin
CZ Jena 1-1 Cologne (aet, Cologne win 4-2 on penalties)
Villingen 1-4 Schalke
Koblenz 0-3 Regensburg
Oldenburg 0-5 Fortuna Düsseldorf
Preußen Münster 1-3 Wolfsburg (aet, *Wolfsburg subsequently disqualified)
Eintracht Braunschweig 1-2 Hamburg
Würzburger Kickers 0-1 Freiburg
Hansa Rostock 3-2 Heidenheim (aet)

Monday 9 August

Viktoria Cologne 2-3 Hoffenheim (aet)
Lotte
1-4 Karlsruhe
Ingolstadt 2-1 Aue
Kaiserslautern 0-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Wednesday 25 August

Bremer 0-12 Bayern Munich 

*Wolfsburg disqualified for using one substitute too many