Bayern Munich are the reigning and record DFB Cup champions. Who will lift the trophy in 2021? - © 2017 Getty Images
Bayern Munich are the reigning and record DFB Cup champions. Who will lift the trophy in 2021? - © 2017 Getty Images
bundesliga

2020/21 DFB Cup overview

Borussia Dortmund will face Holstein Kiel in the DFB Cup semi-finals, while 2019 runners-up RB Leipzig will play Werder Bremen.

bundesliga.com has a full overview of this season's competition...

Red Bold text = Bundesliga club
Black Bold text = Bundesliga 2 club
Italicised text = third division or lower

Semi-final fixtures

Werder Bremen vs. RB Leipzig (Sunday 2 May kick-off: 7.30pm GMT)
Borussia Dortmund vs. Holstein Kiel (Saturday 1 May kick-off: 7.30pm GMT)

Quarter-final results

7 April 2021

Jahn Regensburg 0-1 Werder Bremen

Results
Borussia Mönchengladbach 0-1 Borussia Dortmund 
Rot-Weiss Essen
0-3 Holstein Kiel
RB Leipzig 2-0 Wolfsburg

Last 16 results

Rot-Weiss Essen 2-1 Bayer Leverkusen (after extra time)
Holstein Kiel
1-1 Darmstadt (Kiel win 7-6 on penalties)
Werder Bremen 2-0 Greuther Fürth

Borussia Dortmund 3-2 Paderborn 
(after extra time)
Wolfsburg 1-0 Schalke
RB Leipzig 4-0 VfL Bochum
Jahn Regensburg 2-2 Cologne
(Regensburg win 4-3 on penalties)
VfB Stuttgart 1-2 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Round 2 results

Eintracht Braunschweig 0-2 Borussia Dortmund
SSV Ulm 1846 1-3 Schalke
Hoffenheim 2-2 Greuther Fürth (Fürth win 7-6 on penalties)
Cologne 1-0 VfL Osnabrück
Augsburg 0-3 RB Leipzig
SV 07 Elversberg 0-5 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Dynamo Dresden 0-3 Darmstadt
Union Berlin 2-3 Paderborn
Rot-Weiss Essen 3-2 Fortuna Düsseldorf
Wolfsburg 4-0 SV Sandhausen
Mainz 2-2 Bochum (Bochum win 3-0 on penalties)
SV Wehen Wiesbaden 0-0 SSV Jahn Regensburg
(Regensburg win 4-2 on penalties)
Hannover 0-3 Werder Bremen
VfB Stuttgart 1-0 Freiburg
Bayer Leverkusen 4-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
Holstein Kiel 2-2 Bayern Munich (Kiel win 6-5 on penalties)

Round 1 results

1. FC Düren 0-3 Bayern Munich
TSV Havelse
1-5 Mainz
Eintracht Braunschweig 5-4 Hertha Berlin
Nuremberg 0-3 RB Leipzig
1860 Munich 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
SV Todesfelde 0-1 VfL Osnabrück
FC Oberneuland 0-8 Borussia Mönchengladbach
FV Engers 0-3 VfL Bochum
VSG Altglienicke 0-6 Cologne
MTV Eintracht Celle 0-7 Augsburg
Union Fürstenwalde 1-4 Wolfsburg
RSV Meinerzhagen 1-6 Greuther Fürth (a.e.t)
Ingolstadt 0-1 Fortuna Düsseldorf
Karlsruher SC 0-1 Union Berlin
(a.e.t)
SSV Ulm 2-0 Aue
Carl Zeiss Jena 0-2 Werder Bremen
Kaiserslautern 3-4 Jahn Regensburg (a.e.t)
Hansa Rostock 0-1 VfB Stuttgart
Eintracht Norderstedt 0-7 Bayer Leverkusen
TSV Steinbach Haiger 1-2 Sandhausen
FC Rielasingen-Arlen 1-7 Holstein Kiel
SV Elversberg 4-2 St. Pauli
SC Wiedenbrück 0-5 Paderborn
Chemnitzer FC 2-2 Hoffenheim (Hoffenheim win 3-2 on penalties)
SV Wehen Wiesbaden 1-0 Heidenheim
Waldhof Mannheim 1-2 Freiburg
1. FC Magdeburg 2-3 Darmstadt 98 (a.e.t)
Dynamo Dresden 4-1 Hamburg
Rot-Weiss Essen 1-0 Arminia Bielefeld
Würzburger Kickers
2-3 Hannover 96
MSV Duisburg 0-5 Borussia Dortmund
FC Schweinfurt 05 1-4 Schalke