03/02 7:30 PM
04/02 2:30 PM
04/02 2:30 PM
04/02 2:30 PM
04/02 2:30 PM
04/02 2:30 PM
04/02 5:30 PM
05/02 2:30 PM
05/02 4:30 PM
RB Leipzig are the 26th different team to win the DFB Cup - who will lift the trophy in 2022/23? - © 2017 Getty Images
RB Leipzig are the 26th different team to win the DFB Cup - who will lift the trophy in 2022/23? - © 2017 Getty Images
2. Bundesliga, bundesliga

2022/23 DFB Cup overview

whatsappmailcopy-link

Bayern Munich eased past Mainz to reach the quarter-finals, while holders RB Leipzig defeated Hoffenheim to book their place in the last eight. Elsewhere, Borussia Dortmund take on local rivals Bochum in the last 16 of the 2022/23 DFB Cup.

bundesliga.com details the upcoming fixtures and results so far...

Red bold text = Bundesliga club
Red normal text = Bundesliga 2 club
Italicised text = third division or lower

Last-16 fixtures and results

Ties to be played on 31 January/1 February or 7/8 February 2023

Sandhausen vs. Freiburg
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Darmstadt
Bochum vs. Borussia Dortmund
Nuremberg vs. Fortuna Düsseldorf

Mainz 0-4 Bayern Munich
RB Leipzig 3-1 Hoffenheim
Paderborn 1-2 VfB Stuttgart
Union Berlin 2-1 Wolfsburg

Second-round results

Stuttgarter Kickers 0-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
Waldhof Mannheim 0-1 Nuremberg
Lübeck 0-3 Mainz
RB Leipzig 4-0 Hamburg
Eintracht Braunschweig 1-2 Wolfsburg
Hoffenheim 5-1 Schalke
Elversberg 0-1 Bochum
Darmstadt 2-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Hannover 0-2 Borussia Dortmund
Freiburg 2-1 (aet) St. Pauli
Paderborn 2-2 Werder Bremen (Paderborn win 5-4 on pens.)
Sandhausen 2-2 Karlsruhe (Sandhausen win 8-7 on pens.)
Augsburg 2-5 Bayern Munich
VfB Stuttgart 6-0 Arminia Bielefeld
Union Berlin 2-0 Heidenheim
Regensburg 0-3 Fortuna Düsseldorf

First-round results

Teutonia Ottensen 0-8 RB Leipzig
Viktoria Cologne 0-5 Bayern Munich
Kaan-Marienborn
0-2 Nuremberg
Dynamo Dresden 0-1 VfB Stuttgart
TSG Neustrelitz 0-8 Karlsruhe
1860 Munich 0-3 Borussia Dortmund
Viktoria Berlin 0-3 Bochum
Straelen 3-4 St. Pauli
Einheit Wernigerode 0-10 Paderborn
Bayreuth 1-3 Hamburg
FV Illertissen vs. Heidenheim
SV Elversberg 4-3 Bayer Leverkusen
VfB Lübeck 1-0 Hansa Rostock
Jahn Regensburg 4-3 (aet) Cologne
Carl Zeiss Jena 0-1 Wolfsburg
Kickers Offenbach 1-4 Fortuna Düsseldorf
Stuttgarter Kickers 2-0 Greuther Fürth
Bremer SV 0-5 Schalke
BSC Schwarz-Weiß Rehden 0-4 Sandhausen
Schott Mainz 0-3 Hannover
SV Rödinghausen 0-2 (aet) Hoffenheim
Kaiserslautern 1-2 (aet) Freiburg
BW Lohne 0-4 Augsburg
Oberachern 1-9 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Engers 1-7 Arminia Bielefeld
Eintracht Braunschweig 4-4 Hertha Berlin (Braunschweig win 6-5 on pens.)
SV Waldhof Mannheim 0-0 Holstein Kiel (Waldhof win 5-3 on pens.)
Erzgebirge Aue 0-3 Mainz
Energie Cottbus 1-2 Werder Bremen
Chemnitzer FC 1-2 (aet) Union Berlin
Ingolstadt 0-3 Darmstadt
Magdeburg 0-4 Eintracht Frankfurt