Bayern Munich are the reigning and record DFB Cup champions. Who will lift the trophy in 2020? - © 2017 Getty Images
Bayern Munich are the reigning and record DFB Cup champions. Who will lift the trophy in 2020? - © 2017 Getty Images
bundesliga

2019/20 DFB Cup overview

Last season's finalists RB Leipzig will face 2017/18 winners Eintracht Frankfurt, holders Bayern Munich host Hoffenheim, and Borussia Dortmund have been drawn away to Werder Bremen in the last 16 of the 2019/20 DFB Cup.

bundesliga.com has a full overview of this season's competition...

Red Bold text = Bundesliga club
Black Bold text = Bundesliga 2 club
Italicised text = Third division or lower

Round of 16

Tuesday 4 February
Eintracht Frankfurt
vs. RB Leipzig (6.30 pm CET)
Kaiserslautern vs. Fortuna Düsseldorf (6.30pm CET)
Schalke
vs. Hertha Berlin (8.45pm CET)
Werder Bremen
vs. Borussia Dortmund (8.45pm CET)

Wednesday 5 February
Bayer Leverkusen vs. VfB Stuttgart (6.30pm CET)
Verl vs. Union Berlin (6.30pm CET)
Bayern Munich
vs. Hoffenheim (8.45pm CET)
Saarbrücken vs. Karlsruhe (8.45pm CET)

Round 2 results

Duisburg 0-2 Hoffenheim
Saarbrücken 3-2 Cologne
Freiburg 1-3 Union Berlin
Hamburg 1-2 (aet) VfB Stuttgart
Bochum 1-2 Bayern Munich 

Darmstadt 0-1 Karlsruhe
Bayer Leverkusen
1-0 Paderborn
Arminia Bielefeld 2-3 Schalke
Kaiserslautern
2-2 Nuremberg (Kaiserslautern win 6-5 on penalties)
SC Verl 1-1 Kiel (Verl win 8-7 on penalties)
Wolfsburg 1-6 RB Leipzig
Werder Bremen 4-1 Heidenheim
Fortuna Düsseldorf 2-1 Erzgebirge Aue
Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Hertha Berlin 3-3 Dynamo Dresden (Hertha win 5-4 on penalties)
St. Pauli 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt

Round 1 results

KFC Uerdingen 0-2 Borussia Dortmund
SV Sandhausen 0-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach
FC Ingolstadt 0-1 Nuremberg
1. FC Kaiserslautern 2-0 Mainz
Alemannia Aachen 1-4 Bayer Leverkusen
TuS Dassendorf 0-3 Dynamo Dresden
FC 08 Villingen 1-3 (aet) Fortuna Düsseldorf
SV Drochtersen/Assel 0-5 Schalke
SC Verl 2-1 Augsburg
Viktoria Berlin 0-1 Arminia Bielefeld
FSV Wacker 90 Nordhausen 1-4 FC Erzgebirge Aue
1. FC Magdeburg 0-1 (aet) Freiburg
Würzburger Kickers 3-3 Hoffenheim (Hoffenheim win 5-4 on penalties)
KSV Baunatal 2-3 VfL Bochum
SSV Ulm 1846 Fußball 0-2 1. FC Heidenheim
SV Atlas Delmenhorst 1-6 Werder Bremen
FSV Salmrohr 0-6 Holstein Kiel
VfB Germania Halberstadt 0-6 Union Berlin
SV Rödinghausen 3-3 Paderborn (Paderborn win 4-2 on penalties)
SV Waldhof Mannheim 3-5 Eintracht Frankfurt
FC Oberneuland 1-6 SV Darmstadt 98
1. FC Saarbrücken 3-2 SSV Jahn Regensburg
VfB Lübeck 2-3 FC St. Pauli
VfB Eichstätt 1-5 Hertha Berlin
VfL Osnabrück 2-3 RB Leipzig
Chemnitzer FC 2-2 Hamburg (Hamburg win 6-5 on penalties)
MSV Duisburg 2-0 SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SV Wehen Wiesbaden 3-3 Cologne (Cologne win 3-2 on penalties)
Karlsruher SC 2-0 Hannover
FC Hansa Rostock 0-1 VfB Stuttgart
Hallescher FC 3-5 (aet) Wolfsburg
FC Energie Cottbus 1-3 Bayern Munich