Bayern Munich are the reigning and record DFB Cup champions. Who will lift the trophy in 2020? - © 2017 Getty Images
Bayern Munich are the reigning and record DFB Cup champions. Who will lift the trophy in 2020? - © 2017 Getty Images
bundesliga

2019/20 DFB Cup overview

Bayern Munich face a trip to Bochum in the second round of the DFB Cup, while Borussia Dortmund have been drawn at home to Borussia Mönchengladbach.

bundesliga.com has a full overview of this season's competition...

Red Bold text = Bundesliga club
Black Bold text = Bundesliga 2 club
Italicised text = Third division or lower

Round 2 fixtures

Tuesday, 29 October

6.30pm CEST/5.30pm BST/ 12.30pm ET

Duisburg vs. Hoffenheim
Saarbrücken vs. Cologne
Freiburg vs. Union Berlin
Hamburg vs. VfB Stuttgart

8pm CEST/7pm BST/ 2pm ET

Bochum vs. Bayern Munich 

8.45pm CEST/7.45pm BST/ 2.45pm ET

Darmstadt vs. Karlsruhe
Bayer Leverkusen vs. Paderborn

Arminia Bielefeld vs. Schalke

Wednesday, 30 October

6.30pm CEST/5.30pm BST/ 12.30pm ET

Kaiserslautern vs. Nuremberg
SC Verl vs. Kiel
Wolfsburg vs. RB Leipzig
Werder Bremen vs. Heidenheim

8.45pm CEST/7.45pm BST/ 2.45pm ET

Fortuna Düsseldorf vs. Erzgebirge Aue
Borussia Dortmund vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach
Hertha Berlin vs. Dynamo Dresden
St. Pauli vs. Eintracht Frankfurt

Round 1 results

KFC Uerdingen 0-2 Borussia Dortmund
SV Sandhausen 0-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach
FC Ingolstadt 0-1 Nuremberg
1. FC Kaiserslautern 2-0 Mainz
Alemannia Aachen 1-4 Bayer Leverkusen
TuS Dassendorf 0-3 Dynamo Dresden
FC 08 Villingen 1-3 (aet) Fortuna Düsseldorf
SV Drochtersen/Assel 0-5 Schalke
SC Verl 2-1 Augsburg
Viktoria Berlin 0-1 Arminia Bielefeld
FSV Wacker 90 Nordhausen 1-4 FC Erzgebirge Aue
1. FC Magdeburg 0-1 (aet) Freiburg
Würzburger Kickers 3-3 Hoffenheim (Hoffenheim win 5-4 on penalties)
KSV Baunatal 2-3 VfL Bochum
SSV Ulm 1846 Fußball 0-2 1. FC Heidenheim
SV Atlas Delmenhorst 1-6 Werder Bremen
FSV Salmrohr 0-6 Holstein Kiel
VfB Germania Halberstadt 0-6 Union Berlin
SV Rödinghausen 3-3 Paderborn (Paderborn win 4-2 on penalties)
SV Waldhof Mannheim 3-5 Eintracht Frankfurt
FC Oberneuland 1-6 SV Darmstadt 98
1. FC Saarbrücken 3-2 SSV Jahn Regensburg
VfB Lübeck 2-3 FC St. Pauli
VfB Eichstätt 1-5 Hertha Berlin
VfL Osnabrück 2-3 RB Leipzig
Chemnitzer FC 2-2 Hamburg (Hamburg win 6-5 on penalties)
MSV Duisburg 2-0 SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SV Wehen Wiesbaden 3-3 Cologne (Cologne win 3-2 on penalties)
Karlsruher SC 2-0 Hannover
FC Hansa Rostock 0-1 VfB Stuttgart
Hallescher FC 3-5 (aet) Wolfsburg
FC Energie Cottbus 1-3 Bayern Munich