Bayern Munich are set for an early bow in the capital having been handed a draw against Hertha Berlin in the DFB Cup Round of 16, while Borussia Dortmund will play host to Werder Bremen in another one of four all-Bundesliga ties.

bundesliga.com has a full overview of this season's competition...

Red text = Bundesliga club
Bold text = Bundesliga 2 club

Round of 16 fixtures

Tuesday 5 February, 6:30pm CET
Hamburg vs. Nürnberg
Heidenheim vs. Bayer Leverkusen

Tuesday 5 February, 8:45pm CET
Duisburg vs. Paderborn
Borussia Dortmund vs. Werder Bremen

Wednesday 6 February, 6:30pm CET
Holstein Kiel vs. Augsburg
Leipzig vs. Wolfsburg

Wednesday 6 February, 8:45pm CET
Schalke vs. Düsseldorf
Hertha Berlin vs. Bayern Munich

Round 2 results

Tuesday 30 October, 6:30pm CET
Chemie Leipzig 0-3 Paderborn
Darmstadt 0-2 Hertha Berlin
Ulm 1-5 Fortuna Düsseldorf
Hannover 0-2 Wolfsburg

Tuesday 30 October, 8:45pm CET
Wehen Wiesbaden 0-3 Hamburg
Heidenheim 3-0 Sandhausen
Augsburg 3-2 (AET) Mainz
Rödinghausen 1-2 Bayern Munich

Wednesday 31 October, 6:30pm CET
Hansa Rostock 2-2 (AET) Nuremberg (Nuremberg win 4-2 on penalties)
Cologne 1-1 (AET) Schalke (Schalke win 6-5 on penalties)
Weiche Flensburg 1-5 Werder Bremen
Borussia Dortmund 3-2 (AET) Union Berlin

Wednesday 31 October, 8:45pm CET
Holstein Kiel 2-1 Freiburg
Arminia Bielefeld 0-3 Duisburg
RB Leipzig 2-0 Hoffenheim
Borussia Mönchengladbach 0-5 Bayer Leverkusen

Round 1 results

Friday 17 August
1. FC Schweinfurt 05 0-2 Schalke
SV Wehen Wiesbaden 3-2 (AET) St. Pauli
1. FC Magdeburg 0-1 Darmstadt

Saturday 18 August
SV Elversberg 0-1 Wolfsburg
1. FC Kaiserslautern 1-6 Hoffenheim
1.CfR Pforzheim 0-1 Bayer Leverkusen
SV Linx 1-2 Nuremberg
Wormatia Worms 1-6 Werder Bremen
SV Rödinghausen 3-2 (AET) Dynamo Dresden
SSV Ulm 1846 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
SV Drochtersen/Assel 0-1 Bayern Munich
TuS Dassendorf 0-1 Duisburg

Saturday 18 August
TuS Erndtebrück 3-5 Hamburg
Erzgebirge Aue 1-3 Mainz
Rot-Weiss Oberhausen 0-6 SV Sandhausen

Saturday 18 August
Hansa Rostock 2-0 VfB Stuttgart

Sunday 19 August

BFC Dynamo 1-9 Cologne
Karlsruher 0-6 Hannover
TSV Steinbach Haiger 1-2 Augsburg
1. FC Lok Stendal 0-5 Arminia Bielefeld
Viktoria Köln 1-3 RB Leipzig
SC Weiche Flensburg 1-0 VfL Bochum
SSV Jeddeloh 2-5 Heidenheim
TuS Rot-Weiss Koblenz 0-5 Fortuna Düsseldorf
BSG Chemie Leipzig 2-1 Jahn Regensburg

Sunday 19 August (6:30pm CEST)
BSC Hastedt 1-11 Borussia Mönchengladbach
1860 Munich 1-3 Holstein Kiel
Carl Zeiss Jena 2-4 Union Berlin

Monday 20 August (6:30pm CEST)
SC Paderborn 07 2-1 Ingolstadt
Energie Cottbus 2-2 (AET) Freiburg (Freiburg win 5-3 on penalties)
Eintracht Braunschweig 1-2 Hertha Berlin

Monday 20 August (8:45pm CEST)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1-2 (AET) Borussia Dortmund

Click here for more Bundesliga news!