Munich - After the excitement of Thursday's UEFA Champions League draw, bundesliga.com returned its attentions to Nyon for the UEFA Europa League group stage draw.

Germany's four participants got a mixed bag opponents, but all will nevertheless be confident of being able to fly the flag for the Bundesliga well into 2013.

Völler optimistic

Borussia Mönchengladbach, who dropped into the competition after being knocked out in the Champions League play-offs, were given arguably the toughest draw of Germany's four participants with Olympique Marseille, Fenerbahce and AEL Limassol their opponents while Bayer 04 Leverkusen, the only Bundesliga side to qualify automatically for the competition by virtue of their league placing, face a long trip to Metalist Kharkiv as well as games with Rosenborg and Rapid Vienna.

"We can live with the draw quite well," said Leverkusen's director of sport Rudi Völler. "We know two of our opponents very well already and we are particularly looking forward to playing Rapid Vienna. If we play to our potential, then we should get through this group"

Suttgart favourites - Ulreich

Stuttgart, who saw off Dinamo Moskva for their place in the competition, will go on a tour of Scandinavia after being drawn with FC Kobenhavn and Molde, as well as Steaua Bucharest. Finally, Hannover 96, who reached the quarter-finals last year, don't have too far to go to face FC Twente while Spanish opposition is on its way to Lower Saxony again in the shape of Levante with Helsingborgs the other group opponents.

"It certainly could have been more attractive for the fans, but at least we haven't been hit by stressful journeys," said Stuttgart captain Serdar Tasci. Stuttgart goalkeeper Sven Ulreich added: "We will go into the group as favourites thanks to our achievements in recent years. It is going to be particularly tough in Bucharest."

Read bundesliga.com's minute-by-minute from the draw below...

13:55: Here's an overview of the UEFA Europa League group stage draw:

Group A: Liverpool, Udinese, Young Boys, Anzhi Makachkala
Group B: Atletico Madrid, Hapoel Tel-Aviv, Viktoria Plzen, Academica
Group C: Olympique Marseille, Fenerbahce, Borussia Mönchengladbach, AEL Limassol
Group D: Bordeaux, Club Brugge, Newcastle United, Maritimo
Group E:VfB Stuttgart, FC Kobenhavn, Steaua Bucharest, Molde
Group F: PSV Eindhoven, Napoli, Dnipro Petrovsk, AIK Helsinki
Group G: Sporting Lisbon, FC Basel, Genk, Videoton
Group H: Inter Milan, Rubin Kazan, Partizan Belgrade, Neftci
Group I: Olympique Lyon, Athletic Bilbao, Sparta Prague, Kiryat Shmona
Group J: Tottenham, Panathinaikos, Lazio, Maribor
Group K:Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Metalist Kharkiv, Rosenborg, Rapid Vienna
Group L: FC Twente, Hannover 96, Levante, Helsingborgs


13:47: The last of the 48 teams to be drawn from the hat are Helsingborg, completing Group L which includes Hannover 96.

13:47:Bayer 04 Leverkusen's group is done and dusted as Rapid Vienna join them in Group K.

13:46: AIK Helsinki go into Group I, while Kiryat Shmona join Tottenham, Panathinaikos and Lazio in Group J.

13:45: Videoton complete Group G, while Neftci are the last team in Group H.

13:44: Molde join VfB Stuttgart, FC Kobenhaven and Steaua Bucharest in Group E.

13:43: Maritimo complete Group D alongside Bordeaux, Club Brugge and Newcastle.

13:42: Group C is complete as Marseille, Fenerbache and Borussia Mönchengladbach are joined by Cypriot side AEL Limassol.

13:42: Academica are drawn in Group B with Atletico Madrid, Hapoel tel-Aviv and Viktoria Plzen.

13:41: We're almost there and everything is starting to take shape. Onto Pot 4 as Patrick Kluivert pulls Anzhi Makhachkala out of the hat first. They complete Group A alongside Liverpool, Udinese and Young Boys.

13:40: Last but not least Levante join Hannover 96 in Group L.

13:39: Another lengthy trip for Bayer 04 Leverkusen as Rosenborg become the third team in Group K.

13:38: Lazio join Tottenham and Panathinaikos in Group J.

13:38: No rest for the wicked here as Dnipro Petrovsk are drawn in Group F with Napoli and PSV Eindhoven.

13:37: Spart Prague then join Lyon and Bilbao in Group I.

13:36: Partizan Belgrade are drawn in Group H with Inter Milan and Rubin Kazan.

13:35: Steaua Bucharest are drawn in VfB Stuttgart' group with FC Kobenhaven.

13:34: Newcastle United are picked to play against Bordeaux and Club Brugge in Group D.

13:33: Tough draw for Borussia Mönchengladbach as they join Fenerbache and Marseille in Group C.

13:32: Viktoria Plzen are drawn in Group B with Atletico Madrid and Hapoel Tel-Aviv.

13:31: Genk fall into Group G with Sporting and FC Basel.

13:31: Onto Pot 3 and first out are Young Boys who join Liverpool and Udinese in Group A.

13:30:Hannover 96 are drawn in Group L with FC Twente.

13:29:Bayer 04 Leverkusen will have to travel to the Ukraine have been drawn alongside Metalist Kharkiv.

13:28: Panathinaikos join Tottenham in Group J.

13:28: Last year's finalists Athletic Bilbao are drawn in Group I with Lyon.

13:28: Rubin Kazan will take on Inter Milan in Group H.

13:27: Swiss side FC Basel are drawn in Group G with Sporting Lisbon.

13:27: Napoli join PSV Eindhoven in Group F.

13:27: FC Kobenhaven face a trip to southern Germany after being drawn alongside VfB Stuttgart in Group E.

13:27: Club Brugge are drawn in Group D with Bordeaux.

13:26: Turkish giants Fenerbache will face Marseille in Group C.

13:26: Hapoel Tel-Aviv slot into Group B with Athletico Madrid.

13:25: They're not wasting anytime and we're onto Pot 2 as Udinese join Liverpool in Group A.

13:25: Twente are the last team out of Pot 1 and are drawn in Group L.

13:24:Bayer 04 Leverkusen, making their return to Europe's grand stage, are drawn in Group K.

13:24: PSV Eindhoven become top seed in Group F.

13:23: 1989 finalists VfB Stuttgart are the first German team to be drawn and the slot into Group

13:22: Two-time winners Tottenham are the first team in Group J.

13:22: Lyon are drawn in Group I.

13:22: Inter Milan, three-time winners of this tournament, are selected in Group H.

13:21: Sporting Lisbon are drawn in Group G.

13:21: Bordeaux are the first team to be drawn in Group D. The Bundesliga sides are yet to come out of the hat.

13:20: Marseille get things underway in Group C.

13:19: Reigning champions Atletico Madrid go into Group B.

13:18: European heavyweights Liverpool are the first team out of the hat and they will be the top seed in Group A.

13:17: With the final details now taken care of we're ready to start the draw featuring a total of 48 teams...

13:15: Hannover 96' sporting director Jörg Schmadtke is in attendance to find out his side's fate.

13:13: Former Dutch international striker and UEFA ambassador Patrick Kluivert, who won the Champions League with Ajax Amsterdam in 1995, is talking about what it meant to him to be involved in Europe's two major tournaments.

13:11: UEFA General Secretary Gianni Infantino is currently adressing the crowd on the formalities of the UEFA Europa League group stage draw.

13:09:...while Borussia Mönchengladbach will have their fingers crossed the draw is kind to them as they get ready to be drawn from Pot 3.

13:07:Hannover 96, aiming to improve upon last season when they were knocked out in the quarter finals by eventual winners Atletico Madrid, are in Pot 2...

13:05:Bayer 04 Leverkusen and VfB Stuttgart, due to be drawn from Pot 1, will be hoping to avoid big names teams such as Napoli, Fenerbache, Udinese and last year's Basque finalists.

13:04: As the UEFA Europa League trophy is brought to the stage, here's where the German representatives stand...

13:03: With four Bundesliga teams in the draw there is every chance we might see an all-German tie at some point in the latter rounds of the tournament.

13:02: We're currently watching highlights of last year's competition in which we saw an all-Spanish final between Athletic Bilbao and Atletico Madrid.

13:01: After FC Bayern Munich, FC Schalke 04 and Borussia Dortmund suffered mixed fortunes in yesterday's UEFA Champions League draw, Borussia Mönchengladbach, VfB Stuttgart, Hannover 96 and Bayer 04 Leverkusen will all be ready for group stage draw to throw up some surprises.

13:00: Hello and welcome to bundesliga.com's LIVE coverage of the UEFA Europa League draw in Nyon, where four German representatives are anxiously waiting to find out who they'll face in the group stages. We'll have updates every couple of minutes, so keep refreshing this page using the button above to keep bang up to date with the latest news...

The teams are grouped into pots based on their UEFA coefficient ranking, which is determined by how the clubs have fared in European competitions in previous years, and the collective performance of their respective leagues.

From the Bundesliga, Leverkusen and Stuttgart find themselves among the top 12 seeded teams on account of ther participation in the Champions League in recent seasons. Hannover 96 were quarter-finalists in this competition in 2011/12 and have therefeore been placed in Pot 2, while Borussia Mönchengladbach, playing in Europe for the first time in 16 seasons, are in pot 3.

Pot 1
Atletico Madrid (ESP)
Inter Milan (ITA)
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
Liverpool FC (ENG)
Olympique Marseille (FRA)
Sporting (POR)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
FC Twente (NED)
VfB Stuttgart (GER)

Pot 2:
FC Basel (SUI)
FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)
Athletic Bilbao (ESP)
FC Kobenhavn (DEN)
Fenerbahce SK (TUR)
FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)
SSC Napoli (ITA)
Udinese Calcio (ITA)
Club Brugge (BEL)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
Hannover 96 (GER)

Pot 3:
S.S. Lazio (ITA)
FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROU)
Sparta Praha (CZE)
Rosenborg BK (NOR)
Newcastle United FC (ENG)
Young Boys Bern (SUI)
Levante UD (ESP)
KRC Genk (BEL)
Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
Partizan Belgrade (SRB)
Viktoria Plzen (CZE)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)

Pot 4:
Helsingborgs IF (SWE)
CS Marítimo (POR)
Rapid Wien (AUT)
Académica de Coimbra (POR)
Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS)
NK Maribor (SVN)
AIK (SWE)
AEL Limassol FC (CYP)
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR)
Molde FK (NOR)
Videoton FC (HUN)
Neftçi PFK (AZE)

The final of the 2012/13 UEFA Europa League will be played at the Amsterdam Arena on 15 May 2013.