bundesliga.com takes a look at how the 18 top-flight clubs fared in pre-season.

Results

All times in CEST

Tuesday 16 August 2016  

18:00: Hamburger SV 3-2 Altona 93, Volksparkstadion

Monday 15 August 2016  

18:30: SV Sandhausen 0-3 Borussia Dortmund, Hardtwaldstadion, Sandhausen

18:30: Hamburger SV 3-1 Lyngby BK, Rendsburg

Sunday 14 August 2016  

15:00: Eintracht Frankfurt 3-1 Celta Vigo, Frankfurt am Main Finance Cup 2016

15:00: 1. FSV Mainz 05 5-0 Rot-Weiß Erfurt

16:30: SC Freiburg 0-2 AC Milan

17:00: FC Schalke 04 3-2 Athletic Bilbao

18:00: RB Leipzig 1-1 Real Betis

20:30: Supercup, Borussia Dortmund 0-2 FC Bayern München, Signal-Iduna-Park, Dortmund

Match report: Bayern best Dortmund in the Supercup

Saturday, 13 August, 2016  

14:30: Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2-0 Real Sociedad de Futbol, BayArena, Leverkusen

Click here to read more about Leverkusen's season opener in Saturday's Bundesliga daily.

Have you picked Chicharito in your Official Fantasy Bundesliga squad yet? Click here to do so!

15:30: Borussia Mönchengladbach 0-0 SS Lazio, BORUSSIA PARK

15:30: SV Darmstadt 98 1-1 UD Las Palmas, Merck-Stadion am Böllenfalltor

15:30 FC Ingolstadt 0-1 SV Werder Bremen, Lohne

18:00: Hertha BSC 1-4 SSC Napoli, Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark

Friday 12 August  

19:00: TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 1-1 Athletic Club, WIRSOL Rhein-Neckar-Arena, Sinsheim

Thursday, 11 August, 2016  

1. FSV Mainz 05 0-3 1. FC Köln, Bruchwegstadion (Mainz)

Leonardo Bittencourt gave Köln a half-time lead after a frenetic first half, and he found the net again after the interval, teed up nicely by Salih Özcan. Yuya Osako got the Billy Goats’ third to cap a convincing win for Peter Stöger’s men.

Wednesday 10 August  

18:30: VfB Eichstätt 0-7 FC Ingolstadt 04, Sportanlage Eichstätt

19:00: SV Meppen 0-2 SV Werder Bremen, Hänsch-Arena Meppen

20:30: FC Internazionale Milano - Borussia Mönchengladbach - match abandoned due to torrential rain

20:45: Cagliari Calcio 1-1 Hamburger SV, Stadio Santella, Cagliari/Sardinia

Tuesday 9 August 2016  

18:30: AS Saint-Etienne 0-1 VfL Wolfsburg, Hartberg, Austria

18:45: Athletic Bilbao 1-0 Borussia Dortmund, St. Gallen, Switzerland

19:00: Kickers Offenbach 1-2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Sparda Bank Hessen Stadion, Offenbach

Sunday 7 August 2016  

All day: Kaiserstuhl Cup, Bahlinger SC 2-1 SC Freiburg, (Kaiserstuhlstadion, Bahlingen)

15:00: SC Werder Bremen 2-4 Chelsea FC

15:45: 1. FSV Mainz 05 4-0 Liverpool FC, Opel-Arena, Mainz

17:00: FC Schalke 04 3-1 AC Fiorentina, Zell, Austria

Saturday 6 August 2016  

All day: Kaiserstuhl Cup, SC Freiburg 3-1 SV Darmstadt 98 (Kaiserstuhlstadion, Bahlingen)

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 2-0 AC Chievo Verona (WIRSOL Rhein-Neckar-Arena, Sinsheim)

Hamburger SV 1-0 Stoke City (Hamburg)

18:00: Hertha Berlin 3-2 Al-Jazira FC (Berlin)

18:30: RB Leipzig 3-2 SD Eibar (Grassau)

20:30: Atalanta Bergamo 2-2 (Frankfurt win 6-5 on penalties) Eintracht Frankfurt

Friday 5 August 2016  

FC Ingolstadt 04 - Gaziantepspor - match postponed due to torrential rain

Borussia Dortmund 1-1 Sunderland AFC (Altach, Austria) - read match report here

Thursday 4 August 2016  

01:30: FC Bayern München 0-1 Real Madrid CF (New York, USA)

17:00: FC Augsburg 4-0 Südtirol XI

18:00: 1. FSV Mainz 05 0-2 Novara Calcio (Aostatal, Italy)

18:00: Bayer 04 Leverkusen 3-1 AC Florenz (Zell am See, Austria)

18:00: 1. FC Köln 2-0 SD Eibar (Kitzbühel)

18:00: FC Schalke 04 2-1 FC Bologna (Mittersill, Austria)

18:30: RB Leipzig 0-0 FC Turin (Kufstein, Austria)

19:00: Malmö FF 0-1 VfL Wolfsburg (Malmö, Sweden)

Wednesday 3 August 2016  

18:00: KSV Hessen Kassel 1-6 Borussia Mönchengladbach (Kassel)

1. FSV Mainz 05 2-1 Servette Genf (Aostatal, Italy)

18:00: Al-Jazira Abu Dhabi 1-5 Hamburger SV (Celle)

18:00: Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 Al-Ahli Dubai (Reischach, Italy)

Tuesday 2 August 2016  

18:00: 1. FC Köln 1-0 FC Bologna, Kitzbühel

18:30: FC Ingolstadt 04 0-1 Torino FC, Schwaz

19:30: Chemnitzer FC 0-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach, Chemnitz

Saturday 30 July 2016  

14:30: Eintracht Braunschweig 1-2 Hertha Berlin, Stadion am Salzgittersee, Salzgitter

16:00: SG Dynamo Dresden 1-1 SV Werder Bremen (3-4 on pens), Dresden Cup, DDV-Stadion, Dresden

16:30: TSV 1860 Munich 0-0 SC Freiburg, Ravensburg

17:00: TSV Steinbach 0-5 Eintracht Frankfurt, Sibre-Park, Steinbach

21:00: Sporting Clube de Portugal 2-1 VfL Wolfsburg, Estadio Jose Alvalade XXI, Lisbon

23:00: FC Internazionale Milano 1-4 FC Bayern München, Charlotte (USA) - click here for the full match report.

Friday 29 July 2016  

18:00: Real Betis Balompie 1-0 SV Werder Bremen, Dresden Cup, DDV-Stadion, Dresden

19:00: 1. FC Nürnberg 2-1 FC Augsburg, Grundig Stadion, Nürnberg

20:00: VfL Bochum 1-0 Hamburger SV, rewirpowerSTADION, Bochum

Thursday 28 July 2016  

03:30: FC Bayern München 3-3 AC Milan, 3-5 on pens, Chicago (USA)

13:30: Manchester City FC 1-1 Borussia Dortmund, 6-5 on pens (China)

19:30: 1. FSV Mainz 05 0-1 Sevilla FC, Mainz

Wednesday 27 July 2016  

17:00: RB Leipzig 2-0 FC Würzburger Kickers, Stadion Markranstädt

18:00: Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1-1 FC Porto, BELKAW Arena, Bergisch Gladbach

19:30 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim A-A Besiktas JK

Tuesday 26 July 2016  

18:00: Huddersfield Town FC 0-0 SV Werder Bremen, Zell

18:30: SC Fortuna Köln 1-0 1. FC Köln, Südstadion, Köln

Sunday 24 July 2016  

14:00: HappyBet Cup semi-final: 1. FC Köln 0–1 Malaga CF

16:00: HappyBet Cup play-off for third place: 1. FC Köln 2-1 Olympique de Marseille

18:15: VfL Wolfsburg 0-2 SL Benfica

Saturday 23 July 2016  

15:00: KV Oostende 2-1 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

15:30: FC Ingolstadt 2-2 SG Dynamo Dresden, Sportanlage SpVgg Oberkotzau

15:30: RB Leipzig 3-0 FC Viktoria 1889 Berlin, Trainingszentrum Am Cottaweg, Leipzig

16.00: AZ Alkmaar 3-0 Hertha Berlin, Alkmaar

16:00: SV Wehen Wiesbaden 2-2 Eintracht Frankfurt, Wiesbaden

16:45: FC St. Pauli 0-0 Borussia Mönchengladbach(Gladbach win 5-4 on penalties), Osnabrück

17:30: SpVgg Landshut 0-3 FC Bayern München

18:30: DSC Arminia Bielefeld 2-3 1. FC Köln, Schüco Arena, Bielefeld

19:15: VfL Osnabrück 1-2 Borussia Mönchengladbach, Osnabrück

Friday 22 July 2016  

14:00: Manchester United 1-4 Borussia Dortmund, (China)

17:00: SV Zimmern 0-9 SC Freiburg, Zimmern

17:30: Holstein Kiel 1-2 FC Schalke 04, Holstein-Stadion, Kiel

18:30: TuS Koblenz 0-4 Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Stadion Oberwerth - Koblenz

Wednesday 20 July 2016  

18:00: FC Ingolstadt 04 1-2 Stuttgarter Kickers, Pappelau/Beiningen

18:00: SSV Markranstädt 0-9 RB Leipzig, Markranstädt

19:30: TSV 1860 Munich 1-3 Borussia Mönchengladbach, Rottach-Egern

20:30: FC Bayern München 1-0 Manchester City, Allianz Arena, Munich

Tuesday 19 July 2016  

18:00: DSC Wanne-Eickel 0-13 FC Schalke 04, Mondpalast-Arena, Herne

19:30: FC Basel 3-3 VfL Wolfsburg, St. Jakob-Park, Basel (Switzerland)

Monday 18 July 2016  

18:00: SV Sandhausen 2-0 FC Augsburg, Mindelheim

Sunday 17 July 2016  

"Schauinsland-Reisen Cup of Traditions": Hertha Berlin 2-2 MSV Duisburg; Hertha Berlin 1-1 FC Nantes, Eintracht Frankfurt 3-1 FC Nantes; Eintracht Frankfurt 0-0 MSV Duisburg, Schauinsland-Reisen-Arena, Duisburg

Delbrücker SC 0-4 Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Stadion Laumeskamp, Dellbrück

1. FC Frankfurt 0-10 RB Leipzig, Stadion der Freundschaft, Frankfurt

FC Vaduz 0-4 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

Saturday 16 July 2016  

Neuruppin-Auswahl 0-8 SV Werder Bremen, Volksparkstadion, Neuruppin

Celtic FC 2-1 VfL Wolfsburg, Celtic Park, Glasgow (Scotland)

SV Lippstadt 08 3-4 FC Bayern München, Lippstadt

1860 München 1-0 Borussia Dortmund, Grünwalder Stadion, Munich

FC Luzern 4-2 FC Schalke 04, Swisspoarena, Luzern (Switzerland)

VfB Lübeck 1-1 SV Werder Bremen, Stadion Lohmühle, Lübeck

Friday 15 July 2016  

18:00: Regio-Auswahl 0-7 SC Freiburg, Sportgelände Oberschopfheim

18:30: FC Hansa Rostock 0-0 Hamburger SV, Ostseestadion, Rostock

18:30: SC Verl 1-1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Stadion an der Postsstraße, Verl

19:30: Borussia Mönchengladbach 1-2 FC Zürich, Uhrencup Biel (Switzerland)

Read: the match summaries

Thursday 14 July 2016  

18:30: Borussia Dortmund 3-2 FC St. Pauli, Brixen im Thale

19:00: 1. FC Köln 4-0 AVITA XI, Burgland, Austria

Wednesday 13 July 2016  

18:30: FC Rheine 1-9 FC Schalke 04, Obi-Arena, Rheine

19:00: FV Illertissen 0-3 FC Augsburg, Vöhlinstadion, Illertissen

19:30: Borussia Mönchengladbach 2-2 (5-4 on penalties) BSC Young Boys, Uhrencup, Grenchen/Switzerland

03:00 +1: Leones Negros de Universidad de Guadalajara 1-1 (3-4 on penalties) 1. FSV Mainz 05, Air Force Academy Stadium, Colorado Springs (USA)

Tuesday 12 July 2016  

18:30: VSG Altglienicke 1-2 SV Werder Bremen, Sportheim Altglienicke, Berlin

18:30: SV Schackendorf 0-8 Hamburger SV, Sportplatz Schackendorf

18:30: Regio-Auswahl 0-2 SC Freiburg, Kippenheim

19:00: Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC 0-6 1. FSV Mainz 05, Switchbacks Stadium, Colorado (USA)

Sunday 10 July 2016  

SC March 1-9 SC Freiburg, March

Saturday 9 July 2016  

15:00: SV Darmstadt 98 3-0 SC Teutonia Watzenborn-Steinberg, Wetzlar

15:30: Wuppertaler SV 0-2 Borussia Dortmund, Stadion am Zoo, Wuppertal

16:30: Waldhof Mannheim 2-3 Borussia Mönchengladbach, Carl-Benz-Stadion, Mannheim

17:00: Veltins-Auswahl 0-14 VfL Wolfsburg, Gifhorn,

17:00: TSG Messel 0-15 Eintracht Frankfurt, Messel - benefit game for UNESCO pit fossil site.

Friday 8 July 2016  

1. FSV Mainz 05 7-0 FV Biebrich 1902 e. V.

FSV Luckenwalde 0-5 Hertha BSC 0:5

ETSV Weiche Flensburg 1-7 Hamburger SV

SpVgg. Erkenschwick 2-5 Borussia Dortmund, Stadion am Stimberg, Erkenschwick

Read: Match report

Thursday 7 July 2016  

13:30: Guangzhou Evergrande 0-0 FC Schalke 04 (5-4 on penalties), Century Lotus Stadium, Foshan (China)

Read: Match report

Watch: Match highlights

17:00: SV Oberarchern 0-4 SC Freiburg, Ottersweirer Stadion, Ottersweier

Wednesday 6 July 2016  

19:00: Sportfreunde Heppenheim 0-12 SV Darmstadt 98, Heppenheim

Tuesday 5 July 2016  

13:30: Guangzhou R&F FC 1-6 FC Schalke 04, Yuexiushan Stadium, Guangzhou (China)

Read: Match report

Watch: Match highlights

19:00: SG RWO Alzey 0-5 1. FSV Mainz 05, Wartbergstadion Alzey

Sunday 3 July 2016  

15:00: FC Schwedt 02 0-10 Hertha Berlin, Schwedt/Oder

15:00: 1. FC Sonthofen 0-2 FC Augsburg, Baumit Arena, Sonthofen

Saturday 2 July 2016  

16:00: VfL Rhede 1920 0-15 Borussia Mönchengladbach, Rhede

18:00: US Schluein Ilanz 0-13 Hamburger SV, Sportanlage Schluein (Switzerland)

Friday 1 July 2016  

19:00: SKV Hähnlein 0-22 SV Darmstadt 98, Hähnlein