Munich - The 2014/15 Bundesliga season is now officially upon us and while some players are still to return following the FIFA World Cup in Brazil, others are already getting back into the groove in time for the resumption of the domestic action.

bundesliga.com has the overview on all the top-flight clubs' summer training and friendly schedules ahead of the 52nd edition of the Bundesliga, which begins on 22 August.

Start of pre-season training: 9 July (excluding FIFA World Cup participants)
Training camp: USA tour (30 July-7 August)
Friendlies: Red Baroons Dietmannsried e.V. 3-0, MSV Duisburg 1-1,
Telekom Cup:

  • Semi-final: Borussia M'gladbach 2-2 (5-4 on penalties)
  • Final: VfL Wolfsburg 3-0,
    D.C. Guadalajara 1-0, MLS All-Stars 1-2, Supercup vs. Borussia Dortmund 0-2

Start of pre-season training: 5 July
Training camp: Kirchberg, Austria (8-12 July), Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (29 July-6 August)
Friendlies: Hessen Kassel 4-1, 1. FC Heidenheim 4-3, VfL Osnabrück 1-1, Rot-Weiss Essen 5-1, Chievo Verona 1-0, Rapperswil-Jona 10-0, WKS Slask Wroclaw 3-0, Liverpool FC 0-4, Supercup vs. FC Bayern München 2-0, SV Waldhof Mannheim (26/27 August)

Start of pre-season training: 1 July
Training camp: Grassau (21-30 July)
Friendlies: DJK TuS Hordel 5-0, HSK XI 7-0, FC Hansa Rostock 3-0, Sportbund DJK Rosenheim 11-1, Stoke City FC 2-1, "Schalke 04 Cup" vs. West Ham United FC 0-0 (6-7 on penalties) and Newcastle United FC 1-3, VfL Bochum 1-1, Tottenham Hotspur FC 1-2

Start of pre-season training: 30 June
Training camp: Zell am See, Austria (15-23 July), South Korea (28 July-1 August)
Friendlies: FC Carl-Zeis Jena 5-1, Lierse SK 6-0, Olympique de Marseille 1-4, Alemannia Aachen 1-1, FC Seoul 2-0, Wuppertaler SV 3-1, Southampton FC 1-0

Start of pre-season training: 5 July
Training camp: Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (19-25 July), Donaueschingen (3-9 August)
Friendlies: TSV Ehmen 26-0, FSV Kühlungsborn 9-0, Local XI 11-1, VfL Bochum 1-3, SCR Altach 3-1
Telekom Cup:

  • Semi-final: Hamburger SV 0-0 (6-5 on penalties)
  • Final: FC Bayern München 0-3,
    Cardiff City 3-3, FC St. Gallen 1-1, Club Atletico de Madrid 1-5

Start of pre-season training: 30 June
Training camp: Rottach-Egern (14-21 July)
Friendlies: SSVg Velbert 0-1,
SV Wehen Wiesbaden 2-1, TSV 1860 Munich 3-2, Stade Rennais FC 1-0, Stoke City FC 1-1
Telekom Cup:

  • Semi-final: FC Bayern 2-2 (4-5 on penalties)
  • 3rd place play-off: Hamburger SV 1-3,
    FC Twente 4-1, Athletic Club 1-3

Start of pre-season training: 23 June (excluding FIFA World Cup participants)
Training camps: Birmingham, United Kingdom (20-26 July)
Friendlies: SV Guntersblum 13-0, Eisbachtaler Sportfreunde 2-1, SKV Rot-Weiß Darmstadt 5-1, FC Zürich 4-1, 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2-1, Besiktas JK 1-1, Burton Albion 1-0

Start of pre-season training: 6 July
Training camp: Walchsee, Austria (27 July - 3 August)
Friendlies: FC Memmingen 3-0, SV Sandhausen 2-4, SV Raisting 8-1, Karlsruher SC 0-1, SSV Ulm 1846 3-3, Stade Rennais FC 2-1, Trabzonspor AS 3-1, Crystal Palace FC 0-0

Start of pre-season training: 6 July
Training camp: Westerburg (8-11 July), Brunnen, Switzerland (23 July-1 August)
Friendlies: Sportfreunden Lauffen 8-0, FC Astoria Walldorf 4-0, SpVgg Ketsch 17-0, FC Speyer 09 8-0, FC Tuggen 4-0, FC Zurich 1-0, Genoa CFC 1-1

Start of pre-season training: 26 June
Training camp: Bad Radkersburg, Austria (27 July-5 August)
Friendlies: 1. FS Egestorf 5-1, Ramlingen/Ehlershausen 5-1, Arminia Bielefeld 0-1, FSV Frankfurt 4-1, PEC Zwolle 1-2, Red Star Belgrade 3-2, Csakvar TK 1-1, Akhisar Belediyespor 1-1, Al-Ahly 6-2, SS Lazio 3-1

Start of pre-season training: 30 June
Training camp: Harsewinkel/Marienfelde (13-19 July) and Schladming, Austria (3-9 August)
Friendlies: Deutsche Bahn XI 14-1, FC Viktoria 1889 2-1, SSV Perleberg 9-1, SV Rödinghausen 2-0, Vitesse 0-0, PSV Eindhoven 1-1, Karlsruher SC 1-0, Sevilla FC 0-2, SV Austria Salzburg 5-0, Kasimpasa SK 1-1

Start of pre-season training: 26 July
Training camp: China tour (30 June-7 July), Zell am Ziller, Austria (19-28 July)
Friendlies: BW Schwalbe Tündern 6-1, VfL Oldenburg 11-1, Changchun Yatai 1-0, Tianjin TEDA 2-1, MKS Pogon Szczecin 1-1, Kickers Emden 6-2, Wacker Innsbruck 5-2, Athletic Club 2-2, Chelsea FC 3-0, Leicester City FC 0-1

Start of pre-season training: 4 July
Training camp: Norderney (6-12 July), Donaueschingen (17-24 July)
Friendlies: TuS Norderney 10-0, SV Grün Weiss Firrel 7-0, SV Waldhof Mannheim 2-5, FC Terek Grozny 1-2, VfR Aalen 1-1, SV Sandhausen 1-0, UC Sampdoria 2-4, US Alessandria Calcio 3-2, FC Internazionale 3-1, SV Rot-Weiß Walldorf 7-0, Hungen XI 7-0

Start of pre-season training: 25 June
Training camp: Schruns, Austria (18-27 July)
Friendlies: Eintracht Freiburg 5-0/70 minutes due to bad weather, FV Tennenbronn 14-0, FC Winterthur 6-3, SV Endingen 3-0, VfR Aalen 1-1, FC St. Gallen 1-0, Torpedo Moskva 0-2, Freiburger FC 2-0, Stade Rennais FC 1-3, Stoke City FC 1-1

Start of pre-season training: 3 July
Training camp: Schruns, Austria (6-13 July), Zillertal, Austria (31 July-7 August)
Friendlies: FC Schruns-Montafon XI 10-0, 1. FC Normannia Gmünd 3-0, SV Darmstadt 98 2-1, FK Pirmasens 1-1, Erzgebirge Aue 1-0, 1. FC Heidenheim 4-2, Getafe 1-2, Eskisehirspor 2-1, Rizespor 1-1, Hull City AFC 1-2

Start of pre-season training: 18 June
Training camp: Glücksburg (22-29 June), China tour (4-11 July), Stegersbach, Austria (28 July-5 August)
Friendlies: Nordfriesland XI 16-0 ETSV Weiche Flensburg 3-2, VfR Horst 15-1,
Guangzhou Evergrande 2-6, Guangzhou R&F 3-2, Niendorfer TSV 6-0
Telekom Cup:

  • Semi-final: VfL Wolfsburg 0-0 (5-6 on penalties)
  • 3rd place play-off: Borussia Mönchengladbach 3-1,
    SK Sturm Graz 2-0, SS Lazio 0-2, Rot-Weiß Erfurt 3-1

Start of pre-season training: 2 July
Training camp: Bad Tatzmannsdorf, Austria (7-13 July), Kitzbühel, Austria (23 July-1 August)
Friendlies: AVITA Therme XI 4-0, TuS Koblenz 0-0, SSVg Velbert 6-0, Fortuna Köln 3-1, FC Ingolstadt 04 0-2

Start of pre-season training: 23 June
Training camp: Achenkirch, Austria (21-29 July)
Friendlies: SC Rot-Weiß Verne 15-0, Preußen Münster 0-0, SC Verl 0-4, SV 03 Geseke 14-0, Oesterholz-Kohlstädt 26-1, Arminia Bielefeld 0-2, VfL Osnabrück 1-1, Athletic Bilbao 1-2, Maccabi Haifa FC 1-2, WSG Wattens 5-0, Wigan Athletic FC 0-1, Everton FC 3-1